8th Annual Official Latino Film and Arts Festival

< All Events

Where

Main Museum

When

December 9-11, 2022

Where

Main Museum

When

December 9-11, 2022

Buy tickets VIEW SCHEDULE

One block: $15 Full-Day Pass: $45 Full-Festival Pass: $120

Buy tickets VIEW SCHEDULE

One block: $15 Full-Day Pass: $45 Full-Festival Pass: $120

Palm Springs Art Museum is proud to announce a partnership with the Official Latino Film and Arts Festival, the first to focus primarily on U.S. Latinx filmmakers.



The three-day festival will be presented in the mu­seum’s 430-seat Annenberg Theater. Over 100 films will be screened, the majority presented in English, along­side industry and filmmaker panels.

The films will run in a series of themed two-hour blocks which will include short discussions with the filmmakers.

View the schedule below to learn more information about each block.

The weekend will also feature a closing reception and will culminate with an awards ceremony in the theater.


Passes & Benefits:

One Block - $15

  • Access to film block

Full-Day Pass - $45

  • Access to film blocks all-day
  • Access to private industry panels
    • (Dec 10 at 11:00 a.m., Dec. 11 at 11:00 a.m.)

Full-Festival Pass - $120

  • Access to all film blocks
  • Access to private industry panels
    • (Dec 10 at 11:00 a.m., Dec. 11 at 11:00 a.m.)
  • Access to closing reception on Dec. 11 at 6:00 p.m.

Festival Schedule

Block 1: Youth, Truth, and Resistance

12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Vibrant coming-of-age stories and youthful resilience are on display in this opening selection of short films that span adolescence to adulthood.

  • What We Just Don’t Tell Our Girls by Monica Crystal Ocegueda
  • Dream Carriers by Esmeralda Hernandez
  • Los Patines by Loren Escandon
  • Change the Narrative by Amaurys Grullon
  • La Macana by Maria Eugenia Mealla
  • Pocha by Carly Oscar
  • Green Water by Carlos Estrada
  • John Leguizamo Live at Rikers by Elena Francesca Engel


Block 2: Excursions in Arte

2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Animation, experimental, and colorful multimedia portraits make up this art-themed block of shorts that showcase spirited and succinct storytelling.

  • MITLA|Underworld by Mark Chavez
  • The Burning Plain by Andrés Vázquez
  • Something in the Garden by Marcos Sánchez
  • Sprayin’ Series – EP.01 Mustart by Edwin Taveras
  • Stained by Valeria Perez
  • L.O.V.E. by Jeremiah Ocañas
  • Frequencies by Andrés Vázquez
  • We Are Here by Doménica Castro and Costanza Castro
  • Visions by Karina Lomelin Ripper


Block 3: Celebrating Black Voices

4:00 - 6:00 p.m.

This selection of inspiring shorts spotlights African American auteurs with films centered on the themes of youth, family, legacy, and perseverance.

  • Kylie by Sterling Hampton
  • You Can Always Come Home by Juan Luis Matos
  • Hermanita by Hisonni Mustafa
  • Hallelujah by Victor Gabriel
  • Half-Day by Morgan Mathews
  • Five by David Orantes
  • For Love and Legacy by A.K. Sandhu


Block 4: Las Jefas - Opening Night

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Official Latino’s signature celebration of women directors takes center stage with a collection of powerful short films that transcend genres.

  • Blue Veil by Shireen Alihaji
  • Blood Sisters by Anastacia Puertas
  • The Ritual to Beauty by Maria Marrone and Shenny de Los Angeles
  • Calabaza by Stephanie Osuna-Hernandez,
  • Huella by Gabriela Ortega
  • Keep/Delete by Kryzz Gautier
  • Hoar by Jeanette Dilone
  • Daughter of the Sea by Alexis C. Garcia

Tickets for each block can be purchased here:

BUY TICKETS

Block 5: Ties That Bind

12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Familial bonds, relationships, and recollection are the focus of this emotional block of short films that kicks off Day 2 of Official Latino.

  • Tesoro by Roxanna Denise Stevens Ibarra
  • Mamita by Carlos D’Amore
  • The Fix by Emilio Miguel Torres
  • Quico by Carlos A. Hiciano
  • Forgetting Caroline by Alexis Duran
  • Sol by Cody Salais
  • The Golden Bull by Pedro Perez Nuñez


Block 6: Amor es Amor

2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

LGBTQ+ filmmakers and voices fuel this dynamic selection of engaging shorts centered on strength, community, and healing.

  • Rebel by Jose Alfredo Garcia
  • The Other Side of The Rainbow by Yesid Lopez
  • From X to Z by Florencia Manovil
  • The Syed Xmas Eve Game Night by Fawzia Mirza
  • Omolara by Andrés Vázquez
  • Work by April Maxey
  • El Marijuano by Andrew Lara Cervantes


Block 7: East to West

4:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Explore Latinx nation in this vivid collection that examines historical and modern themes including grief, migration, and gentrification through a fresh lens.

  • Influencia by Patrick de Vinck and Ryan Rosenheim
  • Glafira by Eric Armando Ibarra
  • A Song of the Land by César Velasco
  • They Call Us Sediciosos by Iz Gutierrez
  • The Duke and Duchess of Queens by Jezabel Montero
  • The Guitar Thief by Miguel Lepe Jr.


Block 8: Pepe Serna: Life is Art

6:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Groundbreaking Mexican American character actor Pepe Serna finally takes the spotlight in Luis Reyes’ joyous ode to Serna’s life and his hundred-plus, charismatic, scene-stealing roles that paved the way for generations of Chicanx actors in Hollywood and beyond.

Preceded by Abuelo directed by Kayvon Derak Shanian, and Desert Underground directed by Angel Chavez.


Block 9: Cheeztosos Comedy Jam

8:00 - 10:00 p.m.

  • The Bank by Sean Martinez
  • Happy 4 U by Shannon Coffey
  • Bonus Time by Alex Hanno
  • Her and I by Stephanie Marin
  • A Latino Hollywood Nightmare by Jeff Valdez
  • ¡Yo soy Sally, La Loca! by David Aguilar Rodriguez

Tickets for each block can be purchased here:

BUY TICKETS

Block 10: Native Tongues

12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Indigenous filmmakers explore ceremony, memory, and reciprocity in haunting and ethereal short film selections that open Day 3 of Official Latino.

  • ᎤᏕᏲᏅ (What They’ve Been Taught) by Brit Hensel
  • Kicking the Clouds by Sky Hopinka
  • Maidenhood by Xóchitl Enríquez Mendoza
  • Woman of the Earth (Mujer De Tierra) by Evelyn Mercedes Muñoz Marroquín
  • Homelands by José Chalit Hernandez and Evan Barrientos
  • Long Line of Ladies by Rayka Zehtabchi and Shanndine Tome


Block 11: Alumni Spotlight

2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Official Latino filmmakers return to the festival in a lively block that tackles poverty, codependency, and gentrification, with confidence.

  • Manny Doesn’t Like it Here by Becca Beberaggi
  • Preggers by Sylvia Ray
  • Lodo by Alessandro Gentile
  • Ellay by Cruz Castillo and Keenan Duke
  • Fuego by Edwin FrankO


Block 12: La Zona Oscura

4:00 - 6:00 p.m.

This stacked collection of fantasy, science-fiction, and horror adjacent shorts challenges trauma, police brutality, and tired tropes with inspired storytelling.

  • El Moño by Luis Fernado Puente and Lizde Arias
  • Recombined by Regina Ainsworth
  • Afterlife of Memory by Jordan Fuller Vera
  • The Fourth by Johnny Kirk
  • Remember Me by Ron McCants
  • Testimony by Jason Camp
  • Wolves by Jesús Celaya
  • The Record by Kristi Uribes


Block 13: Allswell by Ben Snyder - Closing Night

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Allswell is a Nuyorican Odyssey of family trauma and reconciliation. The script was developed collaboratively between the director and the three lead actors. Together, they drew inspiration from a mash-up of people, places, and events from their own lives to fuel this moving family dramedy.

Preceded by Brownsville Bred by Elaine Del Valle


Tickets for each block can be purchased here:

BUY TICKETS

In presenting the series, the museum has formed a partnership with festival founder and Latinx filmmaker Danny Hastings and has named him an adjunct curator.

Hastings created the festival in 2015 in response to the lack of representation in Hollywood films and TV shows. The festival’s mission is to showcase, nurture, and support the emerging creative Latinx filmmakers who produce, direct and/or write their films in the United States.

www.officiallatino.com

Danny Hastings

8th Annual Official Latino Film and Arts Festival

More to See